LEGAL

Privacy Policy

Unbiased Financial Services believes strongly in protecting the privacy of its users. We collect personal information only when necessary.

We do not collect any personal information about users of our website unless they take advantage of its customization features. We collect only aggregate information about the behaviour of web visitors in order to improve the quality of the site.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1. Acceptance of Terms of Use and Amendments.

Each time you use or cause access to this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, and as amended from time to time with or without notice to you. In addition, if you are using a particular service on or through this website, you will be subject to any rules or guidelines applicable to those services and they shall be incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use. Please see our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these Terms of Use.

2. Our Service.

Our website and services provided to you on and through our website are on an “AS IS” basis. You agree that the owners of this website exclusively reserve the right and may, at any time and without notice and any liability to you, modify or discontinue this website and its services or delete the data you provide, whether temporarily or permanently. We shall have no responsibility or liability for the timeliness, deletion, failure to store, inaccuracy, or improper delivery of any data or information.

3. Your Responsibilities and Registration Obligations.

In order to use this website, you agree to provide truthful information when requested and be at least the age of thirteen (13) or older.

4. Privacy Policy.

Purchase/Registration data and other personally identifiable information that we may collect is subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

5. Your Conduct.

You agree that all information or data of any kind, whether text, software, code, music or sound, photographs or graphics, video or other materials (“Content”), publicly or privately provided, shall be the sole responsibility of the person providing the Content or the person whose user account is used. You agree that our website may expose you to Content that may be objectionable or offensive. We shall not be responsible to you in any way for the Content that appears on this website or for any error or omission.

You explicitly agree, in using this website or any service provided, that you shall not:

(a) provide any Content or perform any conduct that may be unlawful, illegal, threatening, harmful, abusive, harassing, stalking, tortuous, defamatory, libelous, vulgar, obscene, offensive, objectionable, pornographic, designed to or does interfere or interrupt this website or any service provided, infected with a virus or other destructive or deleterious programming routine, give rise to civil or criminal liability, or which may violate any applicable local, national or international law;

(b) impersonate or misrepresent your association with any person or entity, or forge or otherwise seek to conceal or misrepresent the origin of any Content provided by you;

(c) collect or harvest any data about other users;

(d) provide or use this website and any content or service in any commercial manner or in any manner that would involve junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes, or any other form of unauthorized advertising without our prior written consent;

(e) provide any Content that may give rise to our civil or criminal liability or which may constitute or be considered a violation of any local, national or international law, including but not limited to laws relating to copyright, trademark, patent, or trade secrets.

6. Submission of Content on this Website.

By providing any Content to our website:

(a) you agree to grant to us a worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, non-exclusive right and license (including a waiver of moral rights or other necessary rights) to use, display, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, distribute, perform, promote, archive, translate, and to create derivative works and compilations, in whole or in part. Such license will apply with respect to any form, media, technology known or later developed;

(b) you warrant and represent that you have all legal and other rights that may be necessary to grant us with the license set forth in this Section 7;

(c) you acknowledge and agree that we shall have the right (but not obligation), in our sole discretion, to refuse to publish or to remove or block access to any Content you provide at any time and for any reason, with or without notice.

7. Third Party Services.

Goods and services of third parties may be advertised and/or made available on or through this website. Representations made regarding products and services provided by third parties are governed by the policies and representations made by these third parties. We shall not be liable for or responsible in any manner for any of your dealings or interaction with third parties.

8. How We Store and Secure Information We Collect.

Information Storage and Security
We use a wide variety of local and global hosting and online service providers. While we implement safeguards to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable. Due to the inherent risks involved with the Internet, we cannot guarantee your data is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

How Long We Keep Information
How long we keep information about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below.

Account Information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and for twelve months following account termination.
We retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain your marketing preference information in accordance with CASL requirements.

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. We ensure that all service providers meet current regulatory standards.

9. How to Access and Control Your Information.

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them.

Your Information: You have the right to request a copy of your information, to request the deletion of your information, and to request a copy of your information in a structured, electronic format.

You may exercise these requests by contacting us using our website Contact Us form.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we are permitted or required by law to keep.

Opt-Out of Marketing Communications: You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, or by contacting us by telephone.

10. Indemnification.

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless, our subsidiaries, affiliates, related parties, officers, directors, employees, agents, independent contractors, advertisers, partners, and co-branders from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney’s fees, that may be made by any third party, that is due to or arising out of your conduct or connection with this website or service, your provision of Content, your violation of this Terms of Use or any other violation of the rights of another person or party.

11. Disclaimer of Warranties.

You understand and agree that your use of this website and any services or content provided (the “service”) is made available and provided to you at your own risk. It is provided to you “AS IS” and we expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, implied or express, including but not limited to the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.
WE MAKE NO WARRANTY, IMPLIED OR EXPRESS, THAT ANY PART OF THE SERVICE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, ERROR-FREE, VIRUS-FREE, TIMELY, SECURE, ACCURATE, RELIABLE, OF ANY QUALITY, NOR THAT ANY CONTENT IS SAFE IN ANY MANNER FOR DOWNLOAD. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT NEITHER US NOR ANY PARTICIPANT IN THE SERVICE PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL ADVICE OF ANY KIND AND THAT USE OF SUCH ADVICE OR ANY OTHER INFORMATION IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK AND WITHOUT OUR LIABILITY OF ANY KIND.

Some jurisdictions may not allow disclaimers of implied warranties and the above disclaimer may not apply to you only as it relates to implied warranties.

12. Limitation of Liability.

YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INDICENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSS (EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), RESULTING FROM OR ARISING OUT OF (I) THE USE OF OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICE, (II) THE COST TO OBTAIN SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND/OR SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY TRANSACTION ENTERED INTO ON THROUGH THE SERVICE, (III) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR DATA TRANSMISSIONS, (IV) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THE SERVICE, OR (V) ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE SERVICE.

In some jurisdictions, it is not permitted to limit liability and therefore such limitations may not apply to you.

13. Reservation of Rights.

We reserve and own all of our rights, including but not limited to any and all copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets, and any other proprietary right that we may have in our website, its content, and the goods and services that may be provided. The use of our rights and property requires our prior written consent. We are not providing you with any implied or express licenses or rights by making services available to you and you will have no rights to make any commercial uses of our website or service without our prior written consent.

14. Notification of Copyright Infringement.

If you believe that your property has been used in any way that would be considered copyright infringement or a violation of your intellectual property rights, please contact us and we’ll work with you to remedy the situation.

15. Applicable Law.

You agree that this Terms of Use and any dispute arising out of your use of this website or our products or services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with local laws where the headquarters of the owner of this website is located, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. By registering or using this website and service you consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the county or city where the headquarters of the owner of this website is located.

16. Miscellaneous Information.

(i) In the event that this Terms of Use conflicts with any law under which any provision may be held invalid by a court with jurisdiction over the parties, such provision will be interpreted to reflect the original intentions of the parties in accordance with applicable law, and the remainder of this Terms of Use will remain valid and intact; (ii) The failure of either party to assert any right under this Terms of Use shall not be considered a waiver of any that party’s right and that right will remain in full force and effect; (iii) You agree that without regard to any statue or contrary law that any claim or cause arising out of this web site or its services must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause arose or the claim shall be forever barred; (iv) We may assign our rights and obligations under this Terms of Use and we shall be relieved of any further obligation.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how we collect, share and use personal information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

By using our website, you consent to the collection, transfer and use of your personal information in the manner set out below.

We collect aggregate information about the behaviour of web visitors, to improve the quality of our website.

Collection of personal information: In some cases, we may ask you for personal information, such as your name, contact information, your preferences and payment information.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us.
When using our website, we automatically collect certain information about your IP address, your device and usage of the website. We use cookies and other tracking technology to collect this information. Our use of cookies and other tracking technology is discussed more below.

Cookies: Basically, in order to remember you, our system will issue you a cookie. It’s safe. A cookie is a text-only string of information stored on a user’s hard drive that allows a website to remember who you are. For general users of the site, cookies are used only during a user session (to maintain a shopping cart, for instance) and are then deleted. We do use persistent cookies to identify users who take advantage of the customization features of the site and to save this identification between website visits.

Our cookies do not collect personal information and we don’t combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are and what your name and email address is.

We use third party cookies through our website and services for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below. These cookies collect information that are used in aggregate form to help us understand how our website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are.

We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our website or, in the case of web beacons, opened an e-mail that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our website to another, to understand whether you have come to our website from an online advertisement, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of marketing campaigns.

You have the right to accept or reject cookies. The majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies.

Google AdWords Remarketing Service: This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites, including Google, to previous visitors to our site. This could mean we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the sign-up form to join our update list or complete the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to Unbiased Financial Services website. Rest assured, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

If you prefer, you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Publication Orders: If a user orders a publication, their personal information will be used to fulfill the order and may be shared with third parties involved in fulfilling your order (a printer and a shipper, for instance).

Event Registration: If a user registers for an event online, their personal information will be used to fulfill that request and may be shared with third parties (a hotel or printer, for instance).

Billing and Communication: If you purchase a product or service, you may need to provide us with payment and billing information (your credit card and billing address, for instance). We will maintain a record of your billing transactions, purchases, and any related communication.

E-mail: If you send an email message to us, we will use your e-mail address and other information you provide to respond to your request.

Subscriptions: If you subscribe to one of our online publications, we use the information you provide to send you e-mail updates. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting our Webmaster whose details are provided below.

Surveys: The information we collect in online surveys is used for internal research purposes. In general, we do not divulge individual responses to surveys except for participant names. Exceptions to this policy are noted when users access particular surveys. Third parties administer some of our surveys, but they cannot use any of the individual data they help collect.

On occasions, we may share responses with a co-sponsor who works with us to analyze the data; in this case, we expect the co-sponsor to maintain the same level of confidentiality and security as employed by Unbiased Financial Services.

Targeted online advertising: We have engaged one or more third-party service providers to track and analyze both individualized usage and aggregate statistical information from interactions with our website.

Sharing Your Information: We do not share or sell the personal information you provide to parties outside of Unbiased Financial Services, with the following exceptions: to fulfill user requests for publications, for event registrations, as required by law, or to protect the rights, property, safety of Unbiased Financial Services, our employees and contractors, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Any data we collect, however, may be transferred within Unbiased Financial Services for internal purposes only.

  • Unbiased Financial Services Internal Purposes: Unbiased Financial Services personnel and authorized consultants and/or contractors may have access to user information if necessary in the normal course of Unbiased Financial Services business.
  • Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Unbiased Financial Services, or substantially all its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred.

With your consent, except as noted above, we will contact you when your personal information is shared with third parties or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, and you will be able to opt out to prevent the sharing of this information.

Accessing and Updating: If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive a service, please let us know. Email us at john@unbiasedadvice.com and we will correct, update or remove your information.

Children Under 13 Years of Age: You must be 13 years and older to request information, use or register on the Unbiased Financial Services website. Unbiased Financial Services does not specifically collect information about children. If we learn that Unbiased Financial Services has collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete their information as soon as it is identified.

Modification: Unbiased Financial Services may amend this privacy policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. All changes will be posted on this page.

If you have any questions about Unbiased Financial Services’s privacy practices or wish to report a problem, please contact our Privacy Commissioner – John Amonson at:

Unbiased Financial Services Performance Marketing Inc.
#5, 1204 3rd Street SE
Calgary, AB
Canada T2G 2S9

Toll-Free: 1-877-887-1936
Email: john@UnbiasedAdvice.com.